SweetValueLab
Write for us

Okta — software card

OKTA
GrowthRevenue $3.1B TTM4-quarter TTM
Close · Oct 16, 2026187.26P/E n/m · EV $31.2B
EV / revenue10.2×EV / gross profit 13.0×
Rule of 4043growth +11% + FCF +32%
+76% above 5y medianEV / revenue vs. its own five years
Board median EV / revenue10.2×five-year median 11.8× · −14%
Median Rule of 405321 of 24 above the line
Median revenue growth18%a year ago 15% · accelerating
Median SBC / revenue11%FCF margin 30% → 16% ex-SBC
Lights on0 of 3prices Oct 16, 2026 · TTM through Aug 31, 2026

Against the line

growth + FCF margin, in points
line 40score 43
growth 11 ptFCF margin 32 pt

Growth +11% plus FCF margin +32% is 43 points, 3 above the line at 40. Counting the stock as an expense: 26 points.

Where it has traded

quarter-end EV / revenue · 20 quarters · Oct 31, 2021 → Jul 31, 2026
0×10×20×30×40×2021202220232024202520262021-10-31 · 32.6× (close 247.18 · TTM revenue 1.15B)2022-01-31 · 23.2× (close 197.89 · TTM revenue 1.30B)2022-04-30 · 12.6× (close 119.31 · TTM revenue 1.46B)2022-07-31 · 9.6× (close 98.45 · TTM revenue 1.60B)2022-10-31 · 5.1× (close 56.12 · TTM revenue 1.73B)2023-01-31 · 6.2× (close 73.61 · TTM revenue 1.86B)2023-04-30 · 5.4× (close 68.53 · TTM revenue 1.96B)2023-07-31 · 5.8× (close 76.86 · TTM revenue 2.07B)2023-10-31 · 4.8× (close 67.41 · TTM revenue 2.17B)2024-01-31 · 5.7× (close 82.65 · TTM revenue 2.26B)2024-04-30 · 6.1× (close 92.98 · TTM revenue 2.36B)2024-07-31 · 6.2× (close 93.94 · TTM revenue 2.45B)2024-10-31 · 4.3× (close 71.89 · TTM revenue 2.53B)2025-01-31 · 5.7× (close 94.22 · TTM revenue 2.61B)2025-04-30 · 6.9× (close 112.16 · TTM revenue 2.68B)2025-07-31 · 5.7× (close 97.80 · TTM revenue 2.76B)2025-10-31 · 5.1× (close 91.53 · TTM revenue 2.84B)2026-01-31 · 4.5× (close 84.48 · TTM revenue 2.92B)2026-04-30 · 3.6× (close 73.65 · TTM revenue 3.00B)2026-07-31 · 7.5× (close 141.93 · TTM revenue 3.07B)p75 7×med 6×p25 5×now 10.2×
Five-year median 5.8×, middle half 5.1–7.1×, range 3.6–32.6×. Now 10.2×: +76% above its own median, higher than 85% of those quarters.Each quarter at its own close, shares and balance sheet · the band is the 25th–75th percentile

What the cash flow really is

TTM through Jul 31, 2026 · $B
0123Revenue: 3.1 $B3.1RevenueCost of revenue: −0.7 $B−0.7Cost ofrevenueGross profit: 2.4 $B2.4GrossprofitR&D: −0.7 $B−0.7R&DSales & G&A: −1.5 $B−1.5Sales &G&AOperating income: 0.2 $B0.2OperatingincomeAdd back SBC: 0.5 $B0.5Add backSBCD&A & working cap.: 0.2 $B0.2D&A &working cap.Operating cash flow: 1.0 $B1.0Operatingcash flowCapex: −0.0 $B−0.0CapexFCF: 1.0 $B1.0FCFLess SBC: −0.5 $B−0.5LessSBCFCF ex-SBC: 0.5 $B0.5FCFex-SBC
FCF 0.97B − SBC 0.50B = 0.47B ex-SBC · operating income 0.24B is the GAAP figure after SBC

Against its scale group

OKTA (blue) vs. the other Growth companies on the board (3), grey
Revenue growth+11% vs. +22%
Gross margin78% vs. 78%
FCF margin+32% vs. +34%
SBC / revenue16% vs. 20%
Rule of 4043 vs. 56
EV / revenue10.2× vs. 22.5×

Group averages are the plain mean of the other companies in the same scale group with a usable window.

Quarter by quarter

8 quarters · Oct 31, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026 · a gap is a dropped quarter
Revenue, $B0.81
Growth YoY, quarter+11%
FCF margin, quarter+29%
SBC / revenue, quarter14%