SweetValueLab
Write for us

ServiceNow — software card

NOW
LargeRevenue $14.7B TTM4-quarter TTM
Close · Oct 16, 2026141.97P/E 88.7 · EV $151.0B
EV / revenue10.3×EV / gross profit 13.7×
Rule of 4053growth +22% + FCF +31%
−30% below 5y medianEV / revenue vs. its own five years
Board median EV / revenue10.2×five-year median 11.8× · −14%
Median Rule of 405321 of 24 above the line
Median revenue growth18%a year ago 15% · accelerating
Median SBC / revenue11%FCF margin 30% → 16% ex-SBC
Lights on0 of 3prices Oct 16, 2026 · TTM through Aug 31, 2026

Against the line

growth + FCF margin, in points
line 40score 53
growth 22 ptFCF margin 31 pt

Growth +22% plus FCF margin +31% is 53 points, 13 above the line at 40. Counting the stock as an expense: 38 points.

Where it has traded

quarter-end EV / revenue · 20 quarters · Sep 30, 2021 → Jun 30, 2026
6×11×15×20×24×2021202220232024202520262021-09-30 · 22.7× (close 124.45 · TTM revenue 5.53B)2021-12-31 · 22.3× (close 129.82 · TTM revenue 5.89B)2022-03-31 · 17.8× (close 111.38 · TTM revenue 6.26B)2022-06-30 · 14.4× (close 95.10 · TTM revenue 6.60B)2022-09-30 · 10.8× (close 75.52 · TTM revenue 6.92B)2022-12-31 · 10.6× (close 77.65 · TTM revenue 7.25B)2023-03-31 · 12.1× (close 92.94 · TTM revenue 7.62B)2023-06-30 · 14.1× (close 112.39 · TTM revenue 8.02B)2023-09-30 · 13.4× (close 111.79 · TTM revenue 8.47B)2023-12-31 · 16.0× (close 141.30 · TTM revenue 8.97B)2024-03-31 · 16.4× (close 152.48 · TTM revenue 9.48B)2024-06-30 · 16.1× (close 157.33 · TTM revenue 9.96B)2024-09-30 · 17.5× (close 178.88 · TTM revenue 10.46B)2024-12-31 · 19.9× (close 212.02 · TTM revenue 10.98B)2025-03-31 · 14.2× (close 159.23 · TTM revenue 11.47B)2025-06-30 · 17.5× (close 205.62 · TTM revenue 12.06B)2025-09-30 · 15.0× (close 184.06 · TTM revenue 12.67B)2025-12-31 · 11.8× (close 153.19 · TTM revenue 13.28B)2026-03-31 · 7.6× (close 104.55 · TTM revenue 13.96B)2026-06-30 · 7.2× (close 99.28 · TTM revenue 14.73B)p75 18×med 15×p25 12×now 10.3×
Five-year median 14.7×, middle half 12.0–17.5×, range 7.2–22.7×. Now 10.3×: −30% below its own median, higher than 10% of those quarters.Each quarter at its own close, shares and balance sheet · the band is the 25th–75th percentile

What the cash flow really is

TTM through Jun 30, 2026 · $B
051015Revenue: 14.7 $B14.7RevenueCost of revenue: −3.7 $B−3.7Cost ofrevenueGross profit: 11.0 $B11.0GrossprofitR&D: −3.3 $B−3.3R&DSales & G&A: −6.1 $B−6.1Sales &G&AOperating income: 1.7 $B1.7OperatingincomeAdd back SBC: 2.2 $B2.2Add backSBCD&A & working cap.: 1.4 $B1.4D&A &working cap.Operating cash flow: 5.3 $B5.3Operatingcash flowCapex: −0.7 $B−0.7CapexFCF: 4.6 $B4.6FCFLess SBC: −2.2 $B−2.2LessSBCFCF ex-SBC: 2.4 $B2.4FCFex-SBC
FCF 4.58B − SBC 2.19B = 2.40B ex-SBC · operating income 1.68B is the GAAP figure after SBC

Against its scale group

NOW (blue) vs. the other Large companies on the board (14), grey
Revenue growth+22% vs. +27%
Gross margin75% vs. 75%
FCF margin+31% vs. +33%
SBC / revenue15% vs. 14%
Rule of 4053 vs. 60
EV / revenue10.3× vs. 19.4×

Group averages are the plain mean of the other companies in the same scale group with a usable window.

Quarter by quarter

8 quarters · Sep 30, 2024 → Jun 30, 2026 · a gap is a dropped quarter
Revenue, $B3.99
Growth YoY, quarter+24%
FCF margin, quarter+12%
SBC / revenue, quarter16%