The Travelers Companies, Inc.
TRVLast close · Oct 16, 2026389.54+5.65 (+1.47%)
Market cap$81.2B
Key indicators
Revenue48.9B+1.1% on a year earlier
30.3B
31.6B
32.0B
34.8B
36.9B
41.4B
46.4B
48.8B
48.9B
44.0B
45.3B
46.7B
Fiscal year
FY201818
FY201919
FY202020
FY202121
FY202222
FY202323
FY202424
FY202525
TTMTTM
FY2026E26E
FY2027E27E
FY2028E28E
| Fiscal year | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM | FY2026E | FY2027E | FY2028E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||||||||||
| 30.3B | 31.6B+4.3% | 32.0B+1.3% | 34.8B+8.9% | 36.9B+5.9% | 41.4B+12.1% | 46.4B+12.2% | 48.8B+5.2% | 48.9B+1.1% | 44.0B | 45.3B | 46.7B | |
| — | 4.3% | 1.3% | 8.9% | 5.9% | 12.1% | 12.2% | 5.2% | 1.1% | -9.8% | 2.9% | 3.1% | |
| $9.28 | $9.92+6.9% | $10.52+6.0% | $14.49+37.7% | $11.77−18.8% | $12.79+8.7% | $21.47+67.9% | $27.43+27.8% | $38.04+49.2% | $34.69 | $30.51 | $31.16 | |
| Profitability | ||||||||||||
| 8.3% | 8.3%−0.0 pt | 8.4%+0.1 pt | 10.5%+2.1 pt | 7.7%−2.8 pt | 7.2%−0.5 pt | 10.8%+3.5 pt | 12.9%+2.1 pt | 17.0%+4.9 pt | · | · | · | |
| 11.0% | 10.1%−0.9 pt | 9.2%−0.9 pt | 12.7%+3.4 pt | 13.2%+0.5 pt | 12.0%−1.2 pt | 17.9%+5.9 pt | 19.1%+1.2 pt | — | · | · | · | |
| Cash | ||||||||||||
| 814.0M | 844.0M+3.7% | 861.0M+2.0% | 869.0M+0.9% | 875.0M+0.7% | 908.0M+3.8% | 951.0M+4.7% | 979.0M+2.9% | — | · | · | · | |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||||
| 0.29x | 0.25x−0.03x | 0.22x−0.03x | 0.25x+0.03x | 0.34x+0.09x | 0.32x−0.02x | 0.29x−0.03x | 0.28x−0.01x | 0.34x+0.05x | · | · | · | |
| 269.80M | 262.30M−2.8% | 254.60M−2.9% | 250.80M−1.5% | 239.70M−4.4% | 232.20M−3.1% | 231.10M−0.5% | 227.60M−1.5% | 210.60M−7.4% | · | · | · | |
E = analyst consensus (revenue and EPS only). TTM = the twelve months to Sep 30, 2026: the last fiscal year, plus the quarters since, less the same quarters a year earlier. From the 10-K and the 10-Qs since, as accepted by the SEC; the shaded column is the latest period.