Third Avenue
Portfolio value$625.3M
Positions55
QuarterQ2 2026ended 2026-06-30
Filed08/122026
Third Avenue Management LLC's Q2 2026 13F, filed Aug 12, 2026, reports 55 positions worth $625.3M. The ten largest are 50.2% of the book, led by Tidewater Inc at 10.0%, Boise Cascade Co at 7.5% and Valaris Ltd at 6.0%. Against Q1 2026: 4 bought, 13 added to, 23 reduced, 2 sold; the largest moves were reduced Rogers Corp (−59%) and added Robert Half Inc (+34%).
Where the money is
TDWBCCVALRHIHOG45 other
Holdings
| Ticker | Issuer | Weight | Value | Q-end → now | Price vs model | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TDW | Tidewater INC | 10.0% | $62.2M934,121 sh | 66.63 | — | added +1% |
| BCC | Boise Cascade CO | 7.5% | $46.7M602,086 sh | 77.63 | — | added +7% |
| VAL | Valaris LTD | 6.0% | $37.5M516,313 sh | 72.60 | — | added +2% |
| RHI | Robert Half INC | 5.9% | $37.1M1.2M sh | 30.70 | — | added +34% |
| HOG | Harley-davidson INC | 5.8% | $36.2M1.5M sh | 24.46 | — | added +1% |
| HCC | Warrior Met Coal INC | 3.7% | $23.2M285,398 sh | 81.16 | — | reduced −22% |
| FPH | Five Point Holdings LLC | 3.1% | $19.5M3.7M sh | 5.27 | — | reduced −4% |
| CBRE | Cbre Group INC | 2.9% | $18.3M135,896 sh | 134.69 → −1% | 58% overvalued | reduced −0% |
| BN | Brookfield Corp | 2.7% | $16.8M394,929 sh | 42.59 | — | reduced −18% |
| UHAL/B | U-haul Holding CO | 2.6% | $16.4M283,872 sh | 57.70 | — | reduced −0% |
| PLD | Prologis INC | 2.3% | $14.2M104,823 sh | 135.47 → −7% | 4% undervalued | reduced −17% |
| LEN/B | Lennar Corp | 2.1% | $13.3M149,658 sh | 88.71 | — | added +5% |
| PHM | Pultegroup INC | 2.1% | $13.1M95,111 sh | 137.21 → −17% | 47% undervalued | reduced −0% |
| ECPG | Encore Capital Group INC | 1.9% | $12.1M129,717 sh | 93.29 | — | reduced −9% |
| DHI | Dr Horton INC | 1.8% | $11.3M69,205 sh | 162.88 → −14% | 31% undervalued | reduced −6% |
| UMBF | Umb Financial Corp | 1.8% | $11.2M78,245 sh | 142.76 | — | held |
| SUI | Sun Communities INC | 1.8% | $11.0M91,454 sh | 119.91 | — | reduced −0% |
| ROG | Rogers Corp | 1.6% | $10.1M61,584 sh | 163.73 | — | reduced −59% |
| JLL | Jones Lang Lasalle INC | 1.6% | $9.9M32,053 sh | 309.95 | — | reduced −1% |
| FNF | Fidelity National Financial In | 1.5% | $9.1M193,119 sh | 47.16 | — | reduced −0% |
| SKY | Champion Homes INC | 1.4% | $8.9M100,576 sh | 88.12 | — | reduced −0% |
| FSV | Firstservice Corp | 1.4% | $8.8M61,951 sh | 142.11 | — | added +23% |
| AMH | American Homes 4 Rent | 1.4% | $8.8M262,058 sh | 33.52 | — | reduced −0% |
| OSG | Octave Specialty Group INC | 1.3% | $8.4M1.3M sh | 6.24 | — | added +0% |
| BKD | Brookdale Senior Living INC | 1.3% | $8.0M494,826 sh | 16.09 | — | added +7% |
| PB | Prosperity Bancshares INC | 1.2% | $7.5M102,168 sh | 73.03 | — | held |
| ICFI | Icf International INC | 1.2% | $7.2M98,893 sh | 72.86 | — | added +38% |
| SUPN | Supernus Pharmaceuticals INC | 1.1% | $7.1M152,724 sh | 46.51 | — | held |
| ALG | Alamo Group INC | 1.1% | $7.0M42,265 sh | 164.49 | — | added +23% |
| COLL | Collegium Pharmaceutical INC | 1.1% | $6.6M182,645 sh | 36.20 | — | added +18% |
| CPRX | Catalyst Pharmaceuticals INC | 1.1% | $6.6M210,161 sh | 31.43 | — | held |
| MYRG | Myr Group INC | 1.0% | $6.5M13,066 sh | 500.40 | — | reduced −55% |
| BATRA | Atlanta Braves Holdings INC | 1.0% | $6.3M111,880 sh | 56.31 | — | reduced −32% |
| TMHC | Taylor Morrison Home Corp | 1.0% | $6.2M85,941 sh | 71.74 | — | bought |
| ITIC | Investors Title CO | 1.0% | $6.0M21,894 sh | 273.68 | — | held |
| PBF | Pbf Energy INC | 1.0% | $6.0M131,050 sh | 45.52 | — | held |
| WCC | Wesco International INC | 0.9% | $5.9M16,963 sh | 345.43 | — | reduced −12% |
| KALU | Kaiser Aluminum Corp | 0.9% | $5.8M29,848 sh | 195.63 | — | reduced −0% |
| UNF | Unifirst Corp/ma | 0.9% | $5.5M20,802 sh | 264.46 | — | reduced −27% |
| QLYS | Qualys INC | 0.9% | $5.4M39,120 sh | 137.49 | — | held |
| CET | Central Securities Corp | 0.9% | $5.3M101,812 sh | 52.45 | — | held |
| FLG | Flagstar Bank Na | 0.8% | $4.9M331,241 sh | 14.94 | — | held |
| SD | Sandridge Energy INC | 0.8% | $4.8M352,558 sh | 13.70 | — | added +7% |
| OCFC | Oceanfirst Financial Corp | 0.8% | $4.8M246,662 sh | 19.53 | — | held |
| FR | First Industrial Realty Trust | 0.8% | $4.8M77,498 sh | 61.31 | — | reduced −4% |
| LXU | Lsb Industries INC | 0.7% | $4.1M381,096 sh | 10.81 | — | held |
| SBSI | Southside Bancshares INC | 0.7% | $4.1M116,879 sh | 35.19 | — | held |
| BXC | Bluelinx Holdings INC | 0.6% | $4.0M64,369 sh | 61.88 | — | held |
| MMS | Maximus INC | 0.6% | $4.0M74,085 sh | 53.76 | — | bought |
| HKHGF | Hongkong Land Holdings LTD | 0.6% | $3.9M550,300 sh | 7.12 | — | bought |
| WY | Weyerhaeuser CO | 0.6% | $3.9M162,097 sh | 23.94 → −18% | 3% overvalued | reduced −0% |
| CRAI | Cra International INC | 0.5% | $3.0M20,819 sh | 142.30 | — | bought |
| FRPH | Frp Holdings INC | 0.4% | $2.7M107,160 sh | 24.99 | — | held |
| COMP | Compass INC | 0.4% | $2.3M187,469 sh | 12.33 | — | held |
| BATRK | Atlanta Braves Holdings INC | 0.2% | $1.4M26,027 sh | 51.90 | — | reduced −0% |
Source: the manager's Form 13F-HR on SEC EDGAR, kept as immutable quarterly snapshots; changes compare two consecutive filings. A 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter end and covers US-listed long positions only. Tickers come from a self-maintained CUSIP map; a position without one shows its CUSIP. Method notes in where the numbers come from.