Francis Chou
Portfolio value$216.6M
Positions31
QuarterQ2 2026ended 2026-06-30
Filed08/122026
Chou Associates Management Inc.'s Q2 2026 13F, filed Aug 12, 2026, reports 31 positions worth $216.6M. The ten largest are 82.6% of the book, led by Berkshire Hathaway Inc Del at 29.7%, Alphabet (Class C) at 11.8% and Synchrony Financial at 7.8%. Against Q1 2026: 1 bought, 0 added to, 1 reduced, 1 sold; the largest moves were sold Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc and reduced Apple (−9%).
Where the money is
BRK/AGOOGSYFOXYSIRIAAPLALLY21 other
Holdings
| Ticker | Issuer | Weight | Value | Q-end → now | Price vs model | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRK/A | Berkshire Hathaway INC Del | 29.7% | $64.4M86 sh | 748,849.77 | — | held |
| GOOG | Alphabet INC | 11.8% | $25.6M72,390 sh | 353.33 → −5% | 49% overvalued | held |
| SYF | Synchrony Financial | 7.8% | $17.0M223,202 sh | 76.05 → −3% | 41% undervalued | held |
| OXY | Occidental Pete Corp | 7.0% | $15.2M313,000 sh | 48.57 → +28% | 30% undervalued | held |
| SIRI | Siriusxm Holdings INC | 5.6% | $12.1M409,589 sh | 29.54 | — | held |
| AAPL | Apple INC | 5.3% | $11.6M40,000 sh | 289.36 → +19% | 114% overvalued | reduced −9% |
| ALLY | Ally Finl INC | 4.8% | $10.4M225,525 sh | 45.95 | — | held |
| STLA | Stellantis N.v | 3.7% | $8.0M1.4M sh | 5.74 | — | held |
| JEF | Jefferies Finl Group INC | 3.4% | $7.5M149,237 sh | 49.98 | — | held |
| PYPL | Paypal Hldgs INC | 3.3% | $7.2M167,400 sh | 43.18 → +31% | 50% undervalued | held |
| WFC | Wells Fargo CO New | 2.3% | $4.9M59,542 sh | 82.64 → +1% | 6% undervalued | held |
| C | Citigroup INC | 2.1% | $4.6M32,695 sh | 139.96 → −11% | 8% overvalued | held |
| BABA | Alibaba Group Hldg LTD | 1.9% | $4.0M41,900 sh | 95.98 | — | held |
| GM | General Mtrs CO | 1.9% | $4.0M52,000 sh | 77.08 → +9% | 53% overvalued | held |
| BAC | Bank Of Amer Corp | 1.3% | $2.8M50,000 sh | 56.98 → −10% | 1% overvalued | held |
| CASH | Pathward Financial INC | 1.1% | $2.4M27,389 sh | 87.06 | — | held |
| POOL | Pool Corp | 1.1% | $2.3M10,636 sh | 214.90 | — | held |
| MBI | Mbia INC | 1.0% | $2.1M321,000 sh | 6.52 | — | held |
| KHC | Kraft Heinz CO | 0.8% | $1.6M69,500 sh | 23.62 → +0% | 39% overvalued | held |
| BRK/B | Berkshire Hathaway INC Del | 0.7% | $1.6M3,100 sh | 500.39 → +6% | 21% overvalued | held |
| AGO | Assured Guaranty LTD | 0.6% | $1.4M16,990 sh | 80.16 | — | held |
| CYD | China Yuchai Intl LTD | 0.5% | $1.1M23,364 sh | 47.41 | — | held |
| MEOH | Methanex Corp | 0.4% | $923,81420,000 sh | 46.19 | — | held |
| MCO | Moodys Corp | 0.3% | $679,3801,500 sh | 452.92 → +7% | 100% overvalued | held |
| MGA | Magna Intl INC | 0.3% | $656,60010,000 sh | 65.66 | — | held |
| ATKR | Atkore INC | 0.3% | $638,7368,400 sh | 76.04 | — | held |
| HPQ | Hp INC | 0.3% | $581,41026,500 sh | 21.94 → +37% | 41% undervalued | held |
| IMO | Imperial Oil LTD | 0.3% | $561,4665,000 sh | 112.29 | — | held |
| LPX | Louisiana Pac Corp | 0.2% | $462,9935,886 sh | 78.66 | — | held |
| RYAAY | Ryanair Holdings PLC | 0.2% | $384,4215,937 sh | 64.75 | — | held |
| VTS | Vitesse Energy Ord | 0.0% | $20,3911,293 sh | 15.77 | — | bought |
Source: the manager's Form 13F-HR on SEC EDGAR, kept as immutable quarterly snapshots; changes compare two consecutive filings. A 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter end and covers US-listed long positions only. Tickers come from a self-maintained CUSIP map; a position without one shows its CUSIP. Method notes in where the numbers come from.